Films from Ghettos and Camps:
Propaganda-Clandestine Messages-Historical source
Thursday, September 4, 2014
9:30-11:45 Arrival and Registration (Magdeburg Barracks)
12:00 – 13:00 Lunch
13:30 Welcome & Introduction: Director of Terezín Memorial Jan Munk, Natascha Drubek, conference convener
14:00 – 14:30 Emily Budick
“The Difficulty of Reality”: Terezin/Theresienstadt
14:30 – 15:00 Eva Strusková
„The Second Life“ of the Theresienstadt Films after the World War II
15:00 – 15:30 Coffee
15:30 – 16:00 Tomasz Łysak
The Posthumous Life of the Nazi Propaganda – Postwar Films on the Warsaw Ghetto
16:00 – 16:30 Petr Koura
Swinging in the Ghetto. Swing-Musik und Swing-Musiker in Theresienstadt
19:00 Buffet
20:30 Screening: Daleká cesta/Distant journey (Alfréd Radok, 1949)
Friday, September 5, 2014
10:00 – 10:30 Kay Hoffmann
Hier fliegen keine Schmetterlinge. Theresienstadt im Dokumentarfilm der Nachkriegszeit
10:30 – 11:00 Karel Margry
The Filming in Theresienstadt of 20th January 1944
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch
14:00 Tour of the ghetto and the locations where the films were shot.
Guide: Tomáš Fedorovič
16:00 – 17:30 Anja Horstmann
Das Warschauer Ghetto in den Filmaufnahmen von 1942
17:30 – 18:00 Jindřich Toman
A Film and a Context: The Terezín Film of 1944 and Hippler’s Der ewige Jude
18:00 – 18:30 Anat Kutner
Rethinking Credibility of Witnesses Identifications
18:45 Dinner
20:00 Screening
Saturday, September 6, 2014
09:30-10:30 Pavel Štingl
Filmová aktualita Protektorátu očima filmaře
10:30-11:00 Tereza Czesany Dvořáková
Strukturen der Protektoratskinematografie und die Theresienstädter Filmarbeiten
11:15 – 13:00 Screening of Film fragments, Coffee
13:15 – 14:15 Lunch
14:30 – 15:00 Irina Sandomirskaja
Verschönerung/Vernichtung: H. G. Adler’s Critique of the Moving Image as Memory and Witnessing in the Ghetto
15:00 – 15:30 Leslie Swift
The Theresienstadt Ghetto as Represented in the Film Collections of the US Holocaust Museum
15:45 – 17:45 Round table “Compromised films”
Ursula von Keitz, Jeremy Hicks, Leslie Swift, Irina Sandomirskaja, Tomasz Lysak, Tereza Dvořáková, Anat Kutner, Natascha Drubek
18:00 Dinner
19:30 Screening: Transport z ráje / Transport from Paradise (Zbyněk Brynych, 1962)
Special guest: Juraj Herz
Introduction: Alice Aronová
Sunday, September 7, 2014
09:30 – 10:00 Jeremy Hicks
A Dialogue of Atrocities
10:00 – 10:30 Natascha Drubek
Theresienstadt, the summer of 1944: SS strategies for a revised representation of a Jewish ghetto
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee
11:00 – 11:45 Günther Agde
Der zweite Augenblick der Freiheit: die Ur-Fassungen der Buchenwald-Filme des US Signal Corps April 1945
11:45 – 12:15 Thomas Tode
Befreiung, Rache und Ur-Demokratie in den Lagern
12:15 – 12:45 Gertrud Koch
Zu Claude Lanzmanns Film über den letzten Judenältesten Benjamin Murmelstein
12:45 Final discussion
13:30 Lunch
Lectures and screenings will take place in the Magdeburg barracks.
Program subject to change.